Tuck COVID-19 Information and Campus Updates

Awards

2021

June 11

The Investiture celebration took place on Friday, June 11 at 11 a.m. Below is a list of awards and recipients from the class of 2021.


Tuck Distinguished Achievement Medal

Recipient: Daniel Revers T’89
Read the citation

The John F. Anderson T'35 Award

Created in 2017 through a bequest from the donor, is awarded to the graduating student who, in the judgment of the faculty of the Tuck School, has shown the most promise in the pursuit of marketing skills.

Recipient: Emma Kavitha Sapat

Edward Tuck Scholars

Recognizes students who have demonstrated outstanding academic accomplishment during their two years at Tuck.

Highest Distinction recipients: Christopher Gabriel Gonsalves Banks
High Distinction recipients: Gordon Daniel Bailey, Benjamin John Murray Clark, Jane Marshall Fisher, Stephen Joseph Hruby, Michael Solomon Brachman Roubey. Emma Kavitha Sapat, Andrew Jonathan Wood
Distinction recipients: Peter LeGrand Bourgeois, Steven Jonathan Curran, Daniel H. Deisley, Ethan Robert Dobbs, Caleb Michael John Dorfman, CarolAnn Constance Ferris, William Philip Geyer, Matthew Karl Ginsberg, Michael DiFabio Julian, Dakota Crandall LaFee, Darryn Angelo Solimene, Abraham Dow Wilson
Tuck Scholars: Mitchell Brumback Allen, Ranulfo Didoy Allen, Kinan Bachour, Kurt Haynes Buchbinder, Diana Marie Funk, Dennis Mark Gallagher, Joseph Thomas Gladow, Thomas Francis Grojean III, Samantha Lee Liles Frank, Aadithyan Manivannan, Fan Mo, Jae Joon Nam,Hugo Hippolyte Naulot, Martha Elizabeth O'Neill, Élise Sauvé, Samuel Nathan Forest Seekins, Lauren H. Smith, Michael Ryan Summerfruit, Alison Margaret Underwood, Sarthak Vaish, Neeraj Venkatesan, Rui Zhang

The Herman Feldman 1929 Memorial Prize

Awarded to a member of the second-year class who has done excellent work in his or her program as a whole and who has displayed interest in the field of leadership.

Recipient: Teodoro Luis Gonzalez Collazo

The James A. and Sabra M. Hamilton Prize in Administration

Awarded to a member of the second-year class who, through personal qualifications and accomplishments in courses in the fields of business policy and organizational behavior, shows the greatest attributes of a capable administrator.

Recipient: Emma Kavitha Sapat

The Lieutenant (J.G.) Walter A. Jacobs Memorial Prize

Awarded to a student, who during their first year, has demonstrated intellectual ability and curiosity, sound judgment in academic work and activities outside the classroom, and personal habits and conduct that inspire confidence and enthusiasm.

Recipient: Emma Kavitha Sapat

The Charles I. Lebovitz Memorial Award

Awarded to a second-year student who, during the first year at Tuck, has made an outstanding contribution to the daily life of the school.

Recipients: Caleb Michael John Dorfman and Teodoro Luis Gonzalez Collazo

The Lillian and Charles Leech Prize for Excellence in Finance

Awarded to a graduating student who has shown excellence in the academic area of finance.

Recipient: Darryn Angelo Solimene

The Dero Saunders Award

Awarded to a graduating student who, through both personal qualities and accomplishments in management communication courses, demonstrates outstanding ability to communicate effectively as a manager.

Recipient: Zoë Grace White

The Julia Stell Award

Awarded to a group of students who have made a substantial contribution to the Tuck community, demonstrated leadership in school programs and functions, and made extraordinary efforts to help fellow students.

Recipients: Jessica S. Ahn, Michelle Natalie Ann Allum, Nakul Arora, Christopher Gabriel Gonsalves Banks, Katherine Elizabeth Britt, Stylianos Chasapopoulos, Arleen Yi-Qun Chien, Caleb Michael John Dorfman, Gunnar Henning Esiason, Dennis Mark Gallagher, Teodoro Luis Gonzalez Collazo, Catharine O’Neill Keene, Tobin Krieg, Madeleine Ahern Livingston, Tara K. Nooyi, Emma Kavitha Sapat, Saachi T. Shah, Bennie Su, Elisabeth E. Sum, Shayda Michele Teymourpour

Tuck Centennial Student Award

Awarded to a second-year student who exemplifies the spirit and character of the Tuck School. Chosen by their classmates, recipients embody outstanding leadership, selflessness in everyday actions, extensive involvement in the Tuck and Upper Valley communities, and a firm commitment to the traditions and principles of the school.

Recipient: Teodoro Luis Gonzalez Collazo